How to Watch 2018 Winter Olympics Online Without Cable

PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games

February 9th - 25th, 2018

You can stream the 2018 Winter Olympics with a live TV streaming service. No cable or satellite TV subscription needed.

Watch the Opening Ceremonies, Closing Ceremonies, and Team USA compete in Alpine Skiing, Biathlon, Bobsled, Cross-Country Skiing, Curling, Figure Skating, Freestyle Skiing, Snowboarding, Ice Hockey, Luge, Snowboarding, Speed Skating, and more.

How to Stream the 2018 Winter Olympics

The 2018 Winter Olympics will air on NBC, NBCSN, CNBC, USA, and The Olympic Channel. You can see live schedules for all events.

DIRECTV fuboTV Hulu Philo PS Vue Sling TV YouTube
Free Trial Free Trial Sign Up Free Trial Free Trial Free Trial Free Trial
$35–$70 $45–$50 $40 $16–$20 $40–$75 $20 $25 $40
CNBC - - ^ $5
NBC - -
NBC Sports Network - -
Olympic Channel ≥ $60 - - -
USA Network - -

7-Day Free Trial. Free Cancellation.

Our Pick

DIRECTV NOW

We recommend DIRECTV NOW to watch the The 2018 Winter Olympics. You can stream the show with a 7-day no-risk free trial. Don’t miss a single moment.

How to Stream the 2018 Team USA Events

Opening and Closing Ceremony

Alpine Skiing

Watch American Lindsay Vonn compete for her second Olympic gold and Austrian Marcel Hirscher cement his legacy as one of the world’s greatest Alpine Skiers.

  • Men’s Downhill
    Feb. 10th at 9:00pm EST on NBC
  • Women’s Downhill
    Feb. 20th at 9:00pm EST on NBCSN

View All Alpine Skiing Events

Biathlon

Watch American’s Susan Dunklee and Lowell Bailey try to bring home the first Olympic gold in Biathlon for Team USA.

  • Women’s 10km Pursuit
    Feb. 12th at 6:15am EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s 12.5km Mass Start
    Feb. 17th at 6:15am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s 10km Sprint
    Feb. 11th at 6:15am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s 12.5km Pursuit
    Feb. 12th at 7:00am EST on NBCSN

View All Biathlon Events

Bobsled

Codie Bascue, Nick Cuningham, and Justin Olsen will pilot Team USA’s sleds in the 2-Man and 4-Man competition, as they compete against top seeds from Germany and Latvia.

  • Men’s 2-Man Competition (Finals)
    Feb. 19th at 6:15am EST on NBCSN
  • Mixed 4-Man Competition (Finals)
    Feb. 24th at 7:30pm EST on NBC

Elena Meyers Taylor and Jamie Gerubel Poser headline the Women’s 2-Man Competition for Team USA.

  • Women’s 2-Man Competition (Finals)
    Feb. 21st at 6:40am EST on NBCSN

View All Bobsled Events

Cross-Country Skiing

Team USA will try to prevent a Scandinavian sweep in Men’s Cross Country, while Jessie Diggins will try to give Team USA its first Olympic medal in Women’s Cross Country.

  • Men’s Team Sprint Freestyle
    Feb. 21st at 5:30am EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s 4x5km Relay
    Feb. 17th at 4:30am EST on NBCSN

View All Cross-Country Skiing Events

Men’s Curling

The U.S. Men’s Curling team lead by John Shuster will begin their Round Robin play against Korea on February 13th at 7:05pm EST live on NBCSN.

  • USA vs. Korea
    Feb. 13th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Italy
    Feb. 15th at 12:05am EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Sweden
    Feb. 15th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Denmark
    Feb. 16th at 6:05am EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Japan
    Feb. 17th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Norway
    Feb. 18th at 6:05am EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Canada
    Feb. 19th at 12:05am EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Switzerland
    Feb. 20th at 6:05am EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Great Britain
    Feb. 21st at 12:05am EST on NBCSN

Women’s Curling

The U.S. Women’s Curling team lead by Nina Roth will begin their Round Robin play against Korea on February 14th at 12:05am EST live on CNBC.

  • USA vs. Japan
    Feb. 14th at 12:05am EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Great Britain
    Feb. 14th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Switzerland
    Feb. 15th at 6:05am EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Russia
    Feb. 16th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Canada
    Feb. 17th at 6:05am EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Denmark
    Feb. 18th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. China
    Feb. 19th at 6:05am EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Korea
    Feb. 20th at 12:05am EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Sweden
    Feb. 21st at 6:05am EST on CNBC

Mixed Curling

The U.S. Mixed Curling team lead by brother-sister combo of Matt and Becca Hamilton will begin their Round Robin play against Russia on February 7th at 7:05pm EST live on NBCSN.

  • USA vs. Russia
    Feb. 7th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Canada
    Feb. 8th at 6:05am EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Switzerland
    Feb. 8th at 6:35pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Korea
    Feb. 8th at 11:35pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. China
    Feb. 9th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Norway
    Feb. 10th at 6:05am EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Finland
    Feb. 10th at 7:05pm EST on NBCSN

View All Curling Events

Figure Skating

Nathan Chen, Adam Rippon, and Vincent Zhou compete in Men’s Figure Skating, while Karen Chen, Mirai Nagasu, and Bradie Tennell compete in Women’s Figure Skating.

  • Men’s Singles
    Feb. 15th & Feb 16th at 8:00pm EST on NBC
  • Women’s Singles
    Feb. 20th & Feb 22nd at 8:00pm EST on NBC

Alexa Scimeca Knierim and Chris Knierim compete for Team USA in Mixed Pairs.

  • Mixed Pairs
    Feb. 13th at 8:00pm EST/Feb 14th at 8:30pm on NBCSN

View All Figure Skating Events

Freestyle Skiing

Defending Gold Medalist David Wise, Aaron Blunck, and Torin Yater-Wallace try to bring home the gold for Team USA.

  • Men’s Half-Pipe (Finals)
    Feb. 21st at 9:30pm EST on NBC

Defending Gold Medalist David Wise, Aaron Blunck, and Torin Yater-Wallace try to bring home the gold for Team USA.

  • Women’s Moguls (Finals)
    Feb. 11th at 7:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s Moguls (Finals)
    Feb. 12th at 7:00am EST on NBCSN

Team USA’s Jon Lillis and Mac Bohonnon compete against Qi Guangpu of China for the gold, while Ashley Caldwell and Kiley McKinnon compete in Women’s Aerials.

  • Women’s Aerials (Finals)
    Feb. 16th at 6:00am EST on NBC
  • Men’s Aerials (Finals)
    Feb. 18th at 6:00am EST on NBCSN

View All Freestyle Skiing Events

Men’s Ice Hockey

The U.S. Men’s Ice Hockey team lead by captain Brian Gionta will begin their preliminary play against Canada on February 14th at 10:10pm EST live on NBCSN.

  • USA vs. Slovenia
    Feb. 14th at 7:10am EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Slovakia
    Feb. 15th at 10:10pm EST on CNBC
  • USA vs. Russia
    Feb. 17th at 7:10am EST on NBCSN
  • Playoff Round
    Feb. 19th, 2018 at 10:10pm EST on NBCSN
  • Playoff Round
    Feb. 20th, 2018 at 2:40am EST on NBCSN
  • Playoff Round
    Feb. 20th, 2018 at 7:10am EST on USA
  • Playoff Round
    Feb. 20th, 2018 at 7:10am EST on NBCSN
  • Quarterfinal
    Feb. 20th, 2018 at 10:10pm EST on CNBC
  • Quarterfinal
    Feb. 21st, 2018 at 2:40am EST on NBCSN
  • Quarterfinal
    Feb. 21st, 2018 at 7:10am EST on NBCSN
  • Quarterfinal
    Feb. 21st, 2018 at 7:10am EST on USA
  • Semifinal
    Feb. 23rd, 2018 at 2:40am EST on NBCSN
  • Semifinal
    Feb. 23rd, 2018 at 7:10am EST on NBCSN
  • Bronze Medal Game
    Feb. 24th, 2018 at 7:10am EST on NBCSN
  • Gold Medal Game
    Feb. 24th, 2018 at 11:10pm EST on NBCSN

Women’s Ice Hockey

The U.S. Women’s Ice Hockey team lead by captain Meghan Duggan and Hillary Knight will begin their preliminary play against Finland on February 11th at 2:40am EST live on NBCSN.

  • USA vs. Finland
    Feb. 11th at 2:40am EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Russia
    Feb. 13th at 7:10am EST on NBCSN
  • USA vs. Canada
    Feb. 14th at 10:10pm EST on NBCSN
  • Quarterfinal
    Feb. 16th, 2018 at 10:10pm EST on CNBC
  • Quarterfinal
    Feb. 17th, 2018 at 2:40am EST on USA
  • Semifinal
    Feb. 18th, 2018 at 11:10pm EST on NBCSN
  • Semifinal
    Feb. 19th, 2018 at 7:10am EST on NBCSN
  • Bronze Medal Game
    Feb. 21st, 2018 at 2:40am EST on USA
  • Gold Medal Game
    Feb. 21st, 2018 at 11:10pm EST on NBCSN

View All Ice Hockey Events

Luge

Americans Chris Mazdzer and Tucker West face powerhouses Germany and Austria in Men’s Luge Singles.

  • Men’s Singles (Finals)
    Feb. 11th at 6:55am EST on NBCSN

Following Bronze in Sochi, Erin Hamlin attempts to bring home the gold in Women’s Luge Singles.

  • Women’s Singles (Finals)
    Feb. 13th at 7:15am EST on NBCSN

View All Luge Events

Nordic Combined

Germany and Ukraine are the teams to beat in Nordic Combined. Brothers Bryan and Taylor Fletcher compete for Team USA.

View All Nordic Combined Events

Men’s Short-Track Speed Skating

South Korea will be the team to beat as J.R. Celski and John-Henry Krueger lead Team USA.

  • Men’s 1500m
    Feb. 10th at 5:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s 1000m: Feb. 17th at 5:44am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s 500m
    Feb. 22nd at 5:00am EST on NBCSN

Women’s Short-Track Speed Skating

Team South Korea is the favorites, but Maame Biney will give Team USA a shot at gold in her first olympics.

  • Women’s 500m
    Feb. 13th at 5:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s 1500m
    Feb. 17th at 5:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s 1000m: Feb. 22nd at 5:14am EST on NBCSN

View All Short-Track Speed Skating Events

Skeleton

South Korea and Latvia will duel it out in Men’s Skeleton, while former German Bobsled and Luge star Jacqueline Loelling will try to bring Germany its first gold in Women’s Skeleton.

  • Men’s Individual
    Feb. 15th at 8:45pm EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s Individual
    Feb. 17th at 7:30am EST on NBCSN

View All Skeleton Events

Ski Jumping

Norway and Austria are the favorites, but American’s Kevin Bickner hopes to steal the spotlight in Men’s Ski Jumping.

  • Men’s Normal Hill
    Feb. 10th at 8:30am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s Large Hill
    Feb. 17th at 8:15am EST on NBCSN

Germany and Japan are the favorites, but Sara Hendrickson is looking to defeat the more veteran competitors in Women’s Ski Jumping.

  • Women’s Normal Hill
    Feb. 12th at 8:35am EST on NBCSN

View All Ski Jumping Events

Men’s Snowboarding

Chris Corning will go up against Canadian Mark McMorris in Men’s Slopestyle.

  • Men’s Slopestyle
    Feb. 10th at 8:00pm EST on NBCSN

American Shaun White goes up against Teammate Ben Ferguson and Australian Scotty James in the Men’s Halfpipe.

  • Men’s Halfpipe
    Feb. 13th at 8:30pm EST on NBC

Canadians Mark McMorris and Max Parrot compete in Men’s Snowboarding Big Air.

  • Men’s Big Air
    Feb. 23rd at 8:00pm EST on NBC

Women’s Snowboarding

Julie Marino and Hailey Langland against Austrian Anna Grassier in Women’s Snowboarding Big Air.

  • Women’s Big Air
    Feb. 10th at 7:30pm EST on NBC

Women’s Slopestyle will be lead by defending champion Jamie Anderson, Julia Marino, and Hailey Langland.

  • Women’s Slopestyle
    Feb. 11th at 8:00pm EST on NBCSN

View All Snowboarding Events

Men’s Speed Skating

Two-time Olympic medalist Shani Davis and Joey Mantia lead Team USA in the 1000m.

  • Men’s 5000m
    Feb. 11th at 2:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s 1500m
    Feb. 13th at 6:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s 10000m
    Feb. 15th at 6:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s 500m
    Feb. 19th at 6:53am EST on NBCSN
  • Men’s 1000m
    Feb. 23rd at 5:00am EST on NBCSN

Women’s Speed Skating

With high expectations after a World Championship gold, Team USA’s Heather Bergsma will compete in the highly competitive 1000m.

  • Women’s 3000m
    Feb. 10th at 6:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s 1500m
    Feb. 12th at 7:30am EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s 1000m
    Feb. 14th at 5:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s 5000m
    Feb. 16th at 6:00am EST on NBCSN
  • Women’s 500m
    Feb. 18th at 6:56am EST on NBCSN

View All Speed Skating Events

Live TV Streaming Pages